Despite feeding on the smallest of all marine organisms (krill), humpback whales are one of the largest of the true whale species.
Females are larger than males and can grow to a length of 16m, weighing 36,000kilos. Due to food availability and sea temperature, humpback whales must undergo extensive annual migrations. From May to November, the east coast of Australia provides a great insight into this unimaginable journey.
Their return trip from Antarctica to the Great Barrier Reef consists of approximately 10,000kms. While they are commonly seen breaching, pec slapping and socializing, these magnificent creatures were once on the brink of extinction.
Southern Right Whale
One of the three species of right whale, the Southern Right Whale is readily distinguished by callosities on its head, dark grey to black skin colour and a broad back with no dorsal fin.
Southern Right Whale’s are another baleen species which undergo intense migrations due to food availability and sea temperature.
Unfortunately they are a critically endangered species with an estimated population of only 10,000.
Commonly referred to as the Orca Whale or Orca. Killer whales are found in all oceans, from the frigid Arctic and Antarctic regions to tropical seas.
Killer whales as a species have a diverse diet, although individual populations often specialise in particular types of prey. Some feed exclusively on fish, while others hunt marine mammals such as sea lions, seals, walruses and even large whales.
The largest animal to ever exist on this planet. Blue whales can grow to 33m in length and weigh nearly 200tons!
Despite being larger than any dinosaur, little is known about the ecology of these gentle giants except that they too were hunted to near extinction and only an estimated 10,000 remain in the world.
If you would like to experience some of these magnificent whales for yourself, then come a long and join us for one of our amazing Sydney Whale Watching Cruises.
You will have a whale of a time!